Senior Hockey Results 2018

Women - First Round


B Grade:

2nd Place   F H Griffin Cup - GMC Gold


B Grade:

1st Place   PBHA Secretary’s Cup - GMC Kowhai


A Grade:

2nd Place   George Tupara - GMC Green


A Grade:

1st Place   Kerekere Cup - YMP A Women


Men’s - First Round


2nd Place   Turbitt Cup - THC


1st Place   Caledonia Shield - YMP A



Women - Most Points in Competition (at the end of Round two pool play)


B Grade:

Tupara Family Trophy - GMC Kowhai


A Grade:

Pepere Family Trophy - GMC Green


WOMEN’S GRADE


Finals


B Grade:

2nd Place  TKK Ladies Cup YMP B


B Grade:

1st Place   Smiler Cup  - GMC Kowhai


A Grade:

2nd Place   Hine Hooper Cup - GMC Green


A Grade:

1st Place   Rose Dolman - YMP A


MEN’S GRADE


Finals


B Grade:

2nd Place   Brown Cup - GBHS


B Grade:

1st Place   Neil Hopps Registrars - LOB Masters


A Grade:

2nd Place   Presidents Cup - THC


A Grade:

1st Place   Champions Shield - YMP A


Outstanding Achievement Acknowledgement.



Upshot Memorial Trophy – Contribution by an U16


Nominees - Kelsey Teneti/Jack Buchanan


Recpient - Kelsey Teneti


Top Female Goalscorer (over the whole competition)  

Lynne Tupara Cup - Top Female Goal Scorer


Courtney Onekawa


Top Male Goalscorer (over the whole competition)

Makarauria ‘Boy’ Tuhou Shield


Chris Fox


Community Umpire of the Year - recognising outstanding service and commitment to his/her community community.


Three Nominations - Dannell Tuhou, Chris Duncan, Lachlan Vause


Recipient - Chris Duncan


Community Coach of the Year - for outstanding coaching of teams within his/her community.


Four Nominations - Louise Teneti, Ngaio Haenga, Henry Mulligan, Wade Manson


Recipients ( x 2) - Louise Teneti/Wade Manson


Administrator of the Year - for outstanding administration services to a Club, School or Association.


Nominees - Mai Gooch, Vikki Haskin


Recipient - Mai Gooch


Club Volunteer of the Year - for outstanding service and commitment to his/her club.


Josie Morete, Ngaio Haenga, David Preddey, Bob Dyer, Richard Rogers, Karyn Jensen


Administrator Plate - Ngaio Haenga



Neil Hopps Memorial – Overall achievement of Excellence


Nominees - Henry Mulligan, Nancy Tarawa, Amber Church, Jo Cumming


Recipient - Jo Cumming


Female Player of the Year


Nominees - Amy England, Kelsey Teneti, Courtney Onekawa

Recipient - Amy England


Male Player of the Year


Nominees - Tamanay Tuhou, Josh Cousins, Thomas Rutene, Piri Orotaunga

 

Recipient - Piri Orotaunga